Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Biography & Autobiography

 - 37 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography
   -Business
   -Entertainment & Performing Arts
   -General
   -Historical
   -Literary
   -Military
   -People of Color
   -Political
   -Presidents & Heads of State
   -Rich & Famous
   -Royalty
   -Sports
   -Women

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alan Lightman; Roberta Brawer Origins: The Lives and Worlds of Modern Cosmologists
Harvard University Press 1990-09-14 0674644700 / 9780674644700 Hardcover Used: Like New Near Fine Hardcover 
First Printing / Pages Clean and Unmarked 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anne Ellis; Introduction-Lucy Fitch Perkins; Foreword-Elliott West The Life of an Ordinary Woman
University of Nebraska Press 1980-08-01 0803267045 / 9780803267046 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Pages are clean and unmarked 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Antonia Fraser Royal Charles
Knopf 1979-10-12 039449721X / 9780394497211 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Pages clean and unmarked 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnaby Conrad III John Register: Persistent Observer
Woodford Press 1999-02-01 0942627504 / 9780942627503 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Pages clean and unmarked / No Dust Jacket 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Charles L. Peterson Charles L. Peterson: Of Place and Time
White Door Pub Co 1994-02 0964343819 / 9780964343818 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
A clean 3rd printing, with no previous owner's inscriptions or markings. PB cover is bent/creased at top rt front corner, otherwise a very good copy. Color photos, illustrations and prints throughout illustrate the artist's process, while also telling a compelling visual narrative about the inspiration for the different paintings and sketches. 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Colin L. Powell; Joseph E. Persico My American Journey: An Autobiography
Random House 1995-09-09 0679432965 / 9780679432968 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
signed first ed in vg unclipped dj 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 David Cecil Melbourne
Bobbs-Merrill Company 1974-10 0672520389 / 9780672520389 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Pages Clean and Unmarked / Dust Jacket is Mylar protected 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dennis Richards It Might Have Been Worse: Recollections 1941-1996
Smithson Albright 1999-01-29 0953387003 / 9780953387007 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Signed by Author 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dennis Richards Recalling the Flavour: Recollections 1910-1941
Smithson Albright 1999-01-29 0953387011 / 9780953387014 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Signed
Signed by Author 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Douglas G. Brinkley Wheels for the World: Henry Ford, His Company, and a Century of Progress
Viking Adult 2003-04-28 067003181X / 9780670031818 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Pages Clean and Unmarked 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Douglas Monroe The Lost Books of Merlyn: Druid Magic from the Age of Arthur
Llewellyn Publications 2002-09-01 1567184715 / 9781567184716 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Text clean and unmarked 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ed Krekorian From Bayonet to Scalpel: A Macine's Odyssey (Vno 1)
Univ Editions 1996-12 1560026472 / 9781560026471 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Editor-Bernard Mayo Jefferson Himself: The Personal Narrative of a Many-Sided American
University of Virginia Press 1970-04-01 0813903106 / 9780813903101 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 

Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Edmund Morris Theodore Rex
Random House 2001-11-20 0394555090 / 9780394555096 First Edition Hardcover Used: Like New Near Fine Hardcover 
First Printing / Pages clean and unmarked / A 'Book Sense 76 Pick' Sticker Attached to Front Dust Jacket 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gary Penley Rivers of Wind: A Western Boyhood Remembered
Filter Press 1998-09-01 0865410445 / 9780865410442 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Signed
Signed by the author 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Harriet Fish Backus; Foreword-Pam Houston Tomboy Bride
Pruett Publishing Company 1980-01-15 0871085127 / 9780871085122 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Pages Clean and Unmarked 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 James Chace Acheson: The Secretary of State Who Created the American World
Simon & Schuster 1998-08-31 0684808439 / 9780684808437 Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Pages Clean and Unmarked 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jim Harrison Off to the Side: A Memoir
Atlantic Monthly Press 2002-11 0871138603 / 9780871138606 First Edition Hardcover Used: Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
First Printing / Pages Clean and Unmarked 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 John D. Unruh Jr. The Plains Across: The Overland Emigrants and the Trans-Mississippi West, 1840-60
University of Illinois Press 1982-08-01 0252009681 / 9780252009686 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Pages Clean and Unmarked 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lee Scamehorn Albert Eugene Reynolds: Colorado's Mining King
University of Oklahoma Press 1995-10 0806127678 / 9780806127675 Hardcover Used: Like New Near Fine Hardcover 

Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@adventuresinbooks.biz
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com